Defense Attorneys Have the Right (and often the duty) to Interview Jurors to Investigate Potential Juror Misconduct
[…] The judge apparently ruled that once he sealed the juror information, that barred the defense from contacting jurors, even if that contact was made through information disclosed in open court. All of these points are dead wrong. In some, perhaps many, of our cases, especially high-profile and capital cases, jury misconduct arises. It is important that we understand what the rules actually are, since there are many cases where we should be reaching out to jurors to investigate potential misconduct.

Code of Civil Procedure section 206 clearly anticipates contact with jurors apart from reliance on the sealed juror information. Section 206 expressly provides, “Following the discharge of the jury in a criminal case, the defendant, or his or her attorney or representative, or the prosecutor, or his or her representative, may discuss the jury deliberation or verdict with a member of the jury, provided that the juror consents to the discussion and that the discussion takes place at a reasonable time and place.” (Code of Civ. Proc. sec. 206, subd. (b).)  The restrictions on that contact are described below in DeHoyos, and you must ensure that your investigator strictly complies with those requirements.

The Court of Appeal has described our right to contact and attempt to interview jurors: